Ok... if you've got any last-minute forms, this is the right time to hand them in. So far only teams 4, 5 and 7 sent some. Next time, teams who don't finish a task without explainations will get all members eliminated - otherwise I might just close this and not bother anymore.
Team 4 got 4 fans: Breaktrough, samanthapr, Matterbug, Scottnak
Team 5 got 15 fans: Kyra foxx, Jasujo, jellyoflight, Kyra, Experiment, Nessa, Pattypus, Rachel, Rikio, Apricus, bno, fzun, Chipper, Syrill, jabond102
Team 7 got 6 fans: bunnylover212, meowth1982, o_0, Aermi, gemma58, Tyranus
For statistic-lovers:
9 people out of 25 want to be involved in other tasks. Only 5 people admitted they were bribed, while 6 of them are admittedly my fans.
Task 8: Logic and all geek things
This time I'll be super-evil and give you 3 logic/maths problems to solve.
#1: Liars and Knights
I suppose some of you have already heard of them... anyway Knights always tell the truth, Liars always lie, Knaves sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie. Apart from this, you can't tell them apart.
Here's the problem.
You're peacefully eating a papaya, when suddendly you realize it's the poisoned papaya you meant to give me (bad, bad, you shouldn't try to kill me).
You run to the hospital, but unluckily the fluffy bunnies have taken control of the place. There are 6 at the moment, and it is known that two of them are knights, two are knaves and two are liars.
The bunnies are conveniently named A, B, C, D, E and F.
You see that there are six differently colored potions sitting a shelf marked "poisoned papaya antidotes" (it must be a common disease!): red, yellow, green, black, purple and white. Unluckily only one of those works on the human body, while the others are lethal.
You ask the bunnies which one will save you, and the following conversation takes place:
F: "I swear it's the black one or the white one."
A: "It's either black, yellow or purple, or F is a liar... but not both."
E: "No, it's either red or purple, not green."
D: "E is a liar."
E: "No, I'm not, but you are."
D: "Well, if I'm a liar, then you're right, it's red or purple."
C: "You are a liar! I'm not!"
A: "Yeah, C or F is a knight."
F: "Personally, I'm a knave, and it's either the green, white or purple."
B: "No, it's either the yellow, green or red."
E: "No, it's none of those."
C: "It's yellow, white or red, not green."
B: "I guess you should listen to C: he's a knight."
Who's what? And which potion should you take?
#2: Squares
Can you cover a 101x101 square using only 2x2 and 3x3 squares? Prove it, or prove it's impossible.
Note: you can't cut the squares, and the squares can't be placed over the borders of the big 101x101 square.
#3: Crossing bridges
4 poogles are going to Tyrannia to watch a concert that starts in 17 minutes and they must all cross a bridge to get there. All four begin on the same side of the bridge. To get things more difficult, it's night and they have only 1 flashlight.
A maximum of two poogles can cross at one time. Any party who crosses, either 1 or 2 people, must have the flashlight with them. The flashlight must be walked back and forth, it cannot be thrown, etc. Each pet walks at a different speed - they take respectively 1 minute, 2 minutes, 5 minutes and 10 minutes to cross the bridge.
A pair must walk together at the rate of the slower man's pace:
In which order they will cross the bridge to reach Tyrannia in time?
What to do:
Solve the puzzles and PM me the answer. If you can't solve all, send me the answers to the 1 or 2 you did. If you absolutely can't solve any, just send me a PM telling you're not inactive, or try a guess...
Eliminations:
In the extraordinary case that every team sends an answer, the team with less problems solved will get eliminated. In case of a tie, the first teams to send the answers will be saved.
Reward:
20 papayas for a right answer. 10 papayas if you get only a part right.
Deadline:
Saturday 18, 4 pm GMT.
If I worded something bad (I probably have) and you need clarifications, just ask.
Ah, nearly forgot. Teams 1, 3, 6 lost a member.
Last edited by
Wind on Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.