For those topics one could describe as the forum equivalent of a twinkie. Word games, forum contests and giveaways are all the rage here.
Topic locked

Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:58 pm

Eh? I thought we were supposed to collect all our forusm and PM them to you at the end. Thus I told bunny to give hisi forum to us after he gave it to you. Oh well, no harm to foul(we can still end in forums ourselves that others filled out, right?)

Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:01 pm

Well, that was the original idea... but you can also send them as you collect them, it's not a major problem. The problem is if I delete 1 or 2 messages by mistake :P not that I'd do that... would I? :roll:

Wed Jun 15, 2005 5:20 pm

Ok... if you've got any last-minute forms, this is the right time to hand them in. So far only teams 4, 5 and 7 sent some. Next time, teams who don't finish a task without explainations will get all members eliminated - otherwise I might just close this and not bother anymore.

Team 4 got 4 fans: Breaktrough, samanthapr, Matterbug, Scottnak
Team 5 got 15 fans: Kyra foxx, Jasujo, jellyoflight, Kyra, Experiment, Nessa, Pattypus, Rachel, Rikio, Apricus, bno, fzun, Chipper, Syrill, jabond102
Team 7 got 6 fans: bunnylover212, meowth1982, o_0, Aermi, gemma58, Tyranus

For statistic-lovers:
9 people out of 25 want to be involved in other tasks. Only 5 people admitted they were bribed, while 6 of them are admittedly my fans.


Task 8: Logic and all geek things
This time I'll be super-evil and give you 3 logic/maths problems to solve.

#1: Liars and Knights
I suppose some of you have already heard of them... anyway Knights always tell the truth, Liars always lie, Knaves sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie. Apart from this, you can't tell them apart.
Here's the problem.
You're peacefully eating a papaya, when suddendly you realize it's the poisoned papaya you meant to give me (bad, bad, you shouldn't try to kill me).
You run to the hospital, but unluckily the fluffy bunnies have taken control of the place. There are 6 at the moment, and it is known that two of them are knights, two are knaves and two are liars.
The bunnies are conveniently named A, B, C, D, E and F.
You see that there are six differently colored potions sitting a shelf marked "poisoned papaya antidotes" (it must be a common disease!): red, yellow, green, black, purple and white. Unluckily only one of those works on the human body, while the others are lethal.
You ask the bunnies which one will save you, and the following conversation takes place:
F: "I swear it's the black one or the white one."
A: "It's either black, yellow or purple, or F is a liar... but not both."
E: "No, it's either red or purple, not green."
D: "E is a liar."
E: "No, I'm not, but you are."
D: "Well, if I'm a liar, then you're right, it's red or purple."
C: "You are a liar! I'm not!"
A: "Yeah, C or F is a knight."
F: "Personally, I'm a knave, and it's either the green, white or purple."
B: "No, it's either the yellow, green or red."
E: "No, it's none of those."
C: "It's yellow, white or red, not green."
B: "I guess you should listen to C: he's a knight."
Who's what? And which potion should you take?


#2: Squares
Can you cover a 101x101 square using only 2x2 and 3x3 squares? Prove it, or prove it's impossible.
Note: you can't cut the squares, and the squares can't be placed over the borders of the big 101x101 square.

#3: Crossing bridges
4 poogles are going to Tyrannia to watch a concert that starts in 17 minutes and they must all cross a bridge to get there. All four begin on the same side of the bridge. To get things more difficult, it's night and they have only 1 flashlight.
A maximum of two poogles can cross at one time. Any party who crosses, either 1 or 2 people, must have the flashlight with them. The flashlight must be walked back and forth, it cannot be thrown, etc. Each pet walks at a different speed - they take respectively 1 minute, 2 minutes, 5 minutes and 10 minutes to cross the bridge.
A pair must walk together at the rate of the slower man's pace:
In which order they will cross the bridge to reach Tyrannia in time?


What to do:
Solve the puzzles and PM me the answer. If you can't solve all, send me the answers to the 1 or 2 you did. If you absolutely can't solve any, just send me a PM telling you're not inactive, or try a guess...
Eliminations:
In the extraordinary case that every team sends an answer, the team with less problems solved will get eliminated. In case of a tie, the first teams to send the answers will be saved.
Reward:
20 papayas for a right answer. 10 papayas if you get only a part right.
Deadline:
Saturday 18, 4 pm GMT.

If I worded something bad (I probably have) and you need clarifications, just ask.

Ah, nearly forgot. Teams 1, 3, 6 lost a member.
Last edited by Wind on Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:53 pm

Wind. Kugetsu and I had some misscommuncation. I sent him like 3 other forums thining hed send them all in, but apparently that didnt happen. Im gonna send you armi, geemas and tyranus now for your stat purposes and so you can use them =) (posting this here so armi, tyranus and gemma can see what happned). I know we wont get our papayas for it, but at least you can use them.

*starts work on puzzles*

Wed Jun 15, 2005 7:26 pm

Can you overlap the 2x2 and 3x3 squares?

Wed Jun 15, 2005 7:41 pm

No, or else it would be very easy :P

Wed Jun 15, 2005 8:08 pm

Well, I wouldn't want to make it a hard task if the easy answer was avaliable...

But I do love logic problems. xD So fun.

[edit] Do we need to provide reasoning for 1 and 3? Or just an answer?

[edit 2] And will you accept excel files as part of the answer? As well as conjectures as part of the proof...

Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:59 am

You already submitted your answer, however:
Nope, you can't overlap the squares. You wish :evil:
For 1 and 3, just an answer. It's already pretty difficult to get.
Yeah, I accept files, drawings and such.

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:11 pm

Psst... Wind... you forgot to update the front page after the last task.

I'm bored, so I'll calculate the scores.

Team 1- Eliminated since they lost their last member
Team 2- Eliminated
Team 3- 54 Papayas
Team 4- 58 Papayas
Team 5- 71 Papayas
Team 6- 38 Papayas
Team 7- 60 Papayas

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:34 pm

Team 6 needs to elimiated 2 members, so they are out as well bangel.

Team five needs... something... to happen to them. 71 papyas and everyone still left :o

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:36 pm

Gah, I'm dumb... thanks :P I'll go and update then.

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:37 pm

sirclucky wrote:Team 6 needs to elimiated 2 members, so they are out as well bangel.

Team five needs... something... to happen to them. 71 papyas and everyone still left :o


You know... just because I changed my username... doesn't mean you can't still call me Dawn...

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:45 pm

How was I supposed to know you were Dawn? :P

Bangle... sounds almost like Bagle :evil:

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:47 pm

sirclucky wrote:How was I supposed to know you were Dawn? :P

Bangle... sounds almost like Bagle :evil:


Well. You could have read my signature. :P

"Apparently I used to be called Dawn(2)."

Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:55 pm

*puts on straight face*

Of course, I knew you're Dawn...
Topic locked